Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS625,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268366

Date:Saturday 19 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:654th (BR) Sqn USAAF
Registration: NS625
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS625: Took off for Photo Recco mission to Bremen /H2X mission. 19/08/1944
Mosquito was struck by flak, apparently went out of control and crashed. 20/08/1944
Crew:
1/Lt (O-680489) Ray Lester MUSGRAVE DFC (pilot) USAAF - killed
2/Lt (O-678712) Harold Louis FORDHAM (nav.) USAAF - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/177188