Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-FEIE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268384

Date:Thursday 16 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Insignia College Limited
Registration: C-FEIE
MSN: 17260995
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sechelt (CAP3), BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sechelt (CAP3), BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Insignia College Limited Cessna 172M airplane, was conducting a cross country training flight on a round trip from Boundary Bay (CZBB), BC with only the student pilot on board.
The pilot was on short final to Runway 11 in Sechelt (CAP3), BC with an airspeed of approximately 70 knots. The airplane’s flaps were extended to the landing position. The aircraft landed and bounced into the air. The pilot pushed the nose down resulting in a hard landing. The damage included a propeller strike, a flat nose wheel, and damage to the firewall. The pilot taxied from the active runway onto the apron. Airport staff assisted moving the aircraft to the parking area due to the flat nose wheel.
The company’s maintenance arrived at CAP3 and, after inspecting the aircraft, had it shipped to CZBB by truck.

Sources:

TSB