Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner C-FRSO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268386

Date:Monday 4 October 2021
Time:23:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FRSO
MSN: 37177/536
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Canada Boeing 787-9 was conducting positioning flight AC7263 from Atlanta/Hartsfield Jackson Intl. (KATL), GA to Miami Intl. (KMIA), FL with only 2 crew members on board. After departure from KATL, the flight crew received a ''loss of tire pressure'' message. After executing the checklist, the decision to continue to KMIA was elected. KATL tower reported no debris on the departure runway. Approaching destination, the flight crew declared a PAN PAN, conducted a normal approach and landed without further incident.
Maintenance replaced #7 and #8 main landing gear wheel and tire assembly in KMIA.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 2019 C-FRSO Air Canada 0 near Noto peninsula min
Windscreen cracks or failure