Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk C-GGST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268403

Date:Thursday 2 September 2021
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Paquin Aviation
Registration: C-GGST
MSN: 17274219
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lac-à-la-Tortue, QC (CSL3) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CSSC
Destination airport:Lac-à-la-Tortue, QC (CSL3)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 operated by Paquin Aviation, was on a private visual flight rules (VFR) flight from Sherbrooke Airport, QC (CSSC), to Lac-à-la-Tortue, QC (CSL3), with one passenger and one pilot on board. During the landing, there was a light tailwind and the aircraft landed far down the runway with insufficient runway distance remaining for the aircraft to be stopped. The aircraft overran the end of the runway, entered a ditch and sustained substantial damage. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB