Accident Lockheed 9 Orion XA-BEJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26841

Date:Saturday 23 June 1934
Time:06:00
Type:Lockheed 9 Orion
Owner/operator:Aerovias Centrales
Registration: XA-BEJ
MSN: 173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burbank, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Burbank, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On approach in foggy conditions, the single engine aircraft hit an obstacle, crashed and burst into flames near a fire station.

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_XA-.html