Accident Ilyushin Il-2 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268410

Date:Monday 17 January 1944
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:2./46 ShAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Vayenga-2 Airfield, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vayenga-2 Airfield
Destination airport:Vayenga-2 Airfield
Narrative:
On 17 January 1944, IL-2 of 2./46 ShAP was shot down in Air Combat over Vayenga-2 Airfield, Murmansk Oblast.

St/Lt Ivan Ivanovich Dergachev (pilot) and Sailor Timofey Markovich Kovalev (air gunner) was killed.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=75760067
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=15698379
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Severomorsk-2