Accident Catalina PBN-1 Nomad 02826,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268411

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:c. 06:00 LT
Type:Catalina PBN-1 Nomad
Owner/operator:118 Reconnaissance Aviation Regiment (RAP)
Registration: 02826
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Andotten mountain south of Sørvær in Hasvik Municipality in Troms Coun -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Canada
Destination airport:Murmansk
Narrative:
The Catalina with a soviet crew of highly ranked Soviet officers coming from USA on a flight to the Soviet-Union flew at low altitude and crashed into the 350 meters high Andotten mountain in zero visibility. The whole crew perished.

Sources:

https://www.nrk.no/tromsogfinnmark/sier-ja-til-russisk-krigsminnesmerke_-men-kun-om-regjeringen-sier-ja-1.15265696