Accident Cessna 182P Skylane EI-AYJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268433

Date:Sunday 19 September 1976
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Iona National Airways
Registration: EI-AYJ
MSN: 18262470
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kilbrittian, County Cork -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kilbrittian, County Cork
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 (EI-AVA) had overrun the wet grass runway, and crashed into a hedge at the end of the field at Kilbrittian.
Another aircraft (Cessna 182P EI-AYJ) was following behind EI-AVA and also experienced poor braking efficiency on the wet runway. The pilot attempted to go around, but the aircraft struck a fire engine and the starboard wing of EI-AVA.
The wings of EI-AYJ folded back on impact, snagging the doors. The pilot and front seat passenger sustained no injuries, but the rear seat passenger was taken to hospital and detained for observation.

Sources:

1. Iona: Irelands First Commercial Airline By Michael Traynor pages 218-220
https://books.google.nl/books?id=S1oIrPQNJcAC&lpg=PA219&ots=Sxy9022jvt&dq=%22EI-BBP%22%201976&hl=nl&pg=PA218#v=onepage&q=%22EI-BBP%22%201976&f=false