Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth NZ826,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268442

Date:Sunday 10 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:42 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ826
MSN: DHNZ76
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tauhara Airfield, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tauhara
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the Taupo fires of 7 February to 5 March 1946.
While carrying out forest fire patrols, NZ826 nosed over while landing in gusty conditions. Initial damage limited to undercarriage, but after returning to Rotorua, damage was found in the wings. Aircraft sent back to Wellington for repairs. DBF in Wellington, 25.09.46.

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1982, Journal, Vol 25 No 2.
2. NZ Rural Fire History

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 1946 NZ826 GP Flt RNZAF 0 Rongotai, Wellington 1 w/o