Accident homebuilt aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268455

Date:Saturday 9 October 2021
Time:
Type:homebuilt aircraft
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zelenograd district, Kaliningrad region -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A homebuilt aircraft sustained substantial damage in an accident. The 84-year pilot was injured.
The aircraft had been constructed over a period of 30 years and crashed during the maiden flight.

Sources:

https://epp.genproc.gov.ru/web/sztp/mass-media/news?item=65820436

Images:

Photo: North-West Transport Prosecutor's Office

Media: