Incident Mitsubishi F-2A 53-8533,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268458

Date:Sunday 10 October 2021
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi F-2A
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force
Registration: 53-8533
MSN: M1033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Asakura city, Fukuoka prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tsuiki-Nakatsu Air Base (RJFZ)
Destination airport:Tsuiki-Nakatsu Air Base (RJFZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A F-2A fighter jet of 6th Tactical Fighter Squadron, 8th Air Wing of the Japan Air Self-Defense Force based at Tsuiki Air Base, lost the canopy (1.5 m long X 90 cm wide X 80 cm high, weights 90 kg) as well as the emergency escape ladder (2 m X 20 cm, 480 g) in flight at 450 knots and ca. FL230, five minutes after take off in scramble. The F-2 was on the way with another one to intercept a possible violation of Japanese airspace by a foreign aircraft. The F-2 declared an emergency, and returned back to Tsuiki safely 15 minutes later. The pilot received no injury. A scar of 1.5 cm X 3 cm was found on the vertical fin in the post-flight inspection.
On 2nd November, JASDF released an interim report that estimates the cause of the incident. According to the flight data recorder, the pilot forgot to lock the canopy and to check the unlock warning light on departure.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/52009285f2c29ae33e9d67226dd2fd7c09908eb3
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/f9979da52a35c9aa9a70aa3f58aeae96cc9cafe7
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/31b897b5d0e314be3488d0be131377116447ed33
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/ea4a7e5cbfe8adb0fd71b9d5718788385272efa7
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/11a8b70c494daffbd6128662ebe43e58f95395d9
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/c6cf43ea143a85f6bbd3516966d02fb8ec3b06c0
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/2491f81e12875e0dc5ee4db44b40b11a09d66e81
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/a68351f18387e0f0639f2427e9e413868577cd9a
https://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/houdou/R3/20211102.pdf