Accident Socata TBM700N (TBM910) C-FFYM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268460

Date:Sunday 10 October 2021
Time:c. 11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700N (TBM910)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FFYM
MSN: 1190
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:PWC PT6A-66D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Westlock Regional Airport, AB (CES4) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW)
Destination airport:Westlock Regional Airport, AB (CES4)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A privately registered TBM700N (TBM910), was conducting an IFR flight from Vernon (CYVK), BC to Westlock (CES4), AB. The aircraft departed CYVK and flew to Springbank (CYBW), AB with 1 pilot and 1 passenger on board. The aircraft landed in CYBW and made a short stop to pick up 2 additional passengers. During this stop, the aircraft remained running and did not shut down. Moments later, the aircraft departed CYBW for CES4. During landing on Runway 28 at CES4, the aircraft landed hard on the right hand main landing gear, bounced and rolled inverted coming to rest on the south side of the runway. The passengers were assisted out the main entrance by witnesses; the passengers had minor injuries. The pilot was trapped in the cockpit for about 2 hours before first responders could get him safely out of the wreckage; he had serious injuries.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
1. The aircraft joined the final approach well above the optimal 3° descent path and, during the steep approach that followed, the aircraft’s airspeed continually decelerated and resulted in an unstabilized approach.
2. On short final, the pilot reduced the rate of descent by increasing pitch rather than by adding power. As a result, the airspeed continued to decrease and the aircraft entered a stall, resulting in a hard landing and a subsequent bounce.
3. During the attempted rejected landing, the aircraft entered a 25° nose-high attitude and approached a stall condition. This low-speed condition combined with the high power setting resulted in the aircraft entering a rapid roll to the left and striking the runway in an inverted attitude.
4. The passengers did not receive a safety briefing before departure or before landing, and multiple items in the cabin were not secured. As a result, 1 passenger sustained serious injuries due to the deceleration forces and the loose items that were thrown around in the cabin during the accident.
5. The pilot was not wearing the available shoulder harness, and his torso was unrestrained during the impact. As a result, he sustained serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A21W0090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/8257073/westlock-regional-airport-plane-crash-october-10/amp/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=532353&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CFFYM
TSB
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/71005_1595818169.jpg (photo)

Images:

Figure: TSB Canada