Incident Boeing 737-8CX (WL) SP-ENG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268473

Date:Friday 17 September 2021
Time:c. 23:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8CX (WL)
Owner/operator:Enter Air
Registration: SP-ENG
MSN: 32365/1209
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 167
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over Ethiopia -   Ethiopia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO)
Destination airport:Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Enter Air flight E41068, a Boeing 737-8CX, diverted to Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, after the crew had to shut down one of the engines.

The aircraft was ferried to Warsaw, Poland on October 11, 2021.

Sources:

https://tvn24.pl/swiat/lot-mombasa-warszawa-samolot-enter-air-ladowal-w-addis-abebie-pasazerowie-twierdza-ze-na-pokladzie-doszlo-do-pozaru-5417871
https://warszawa.naszemiasto.pl/awaryjne-ladowanie-polskiego-samolotu-dramatyczne-chwile-na/ar/c1-8459049
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/sp-eng#29306138

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 July 2012 D-ASXE SunExpress Germany 0 nr Hof non
Turbulence