Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-231 VP-BHN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268474

Date:Sunday 10 October 2021
Time:04:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Nordwind Airlines
Registration: VP-BHN
MSN: 3106
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 227
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Destination airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nordwind Airlines flight N4820, a Airbus A321-231, suffered a bird strike to the right main landing gear. An inspection of the aircraft revealed damage to the brake hose.

The aircraft was repaired and departed on the next flight with a delay of 7 hours.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-bhn#29734fc1
https://t.me/aviaincident/11248