Accident Tupolev Tu-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268475

Date:Friday 8 August 1952
Time:
Type:Tupolev Tu-2
Owner/operator:7.PLB Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Inowrocław -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bydgoszcz Air Base (EPBY)
Destination airport:Bydgoszcz Air Base (EPBY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tu-2 of 7.PLB crashed during routine training flight due to adverse weather conditions W of Inowrocław.

Crew (all killed):
Lt Kazimierz Stasko (pilot)
Lt Jan Klosowicz (navigator)
Mieczyslaw Markiewicz (radio operator, gunner)

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1951_1960_chast_1/6-1-0-57#a1952-08-08-1
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jezioro_Pakoskie