Accident Hawker Hurricane Z3653,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268507

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:769 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: Z3653
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shonguy Airfield
Destination airport:Shonguy Airfield
Narrative:
On 17 June 1942 during a Combat Mission, Hurricane of 769 IAP was shot down in Air Combat at Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast.

Ml/Lt Sergey Gavrilovich Kotov was killed. The wreck was found in 2016.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/kotov-sergej-gavrilovich
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero92705026/