Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268508

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:769 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shonguy Airfield
Destination airport:Shonguy Airfield
Narrative:
Hurrican of 769 IAP was shot down in aerial combat at Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast.
Deputy Squadron Commander, Lt Vitaly Georgievich Berezovsky was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93058176/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=52137581
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=37500545