Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-600M D-KIHR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268512

Date:Wednesday 13 October 2021
Time:08:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-600M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KIHR
MSN: 6-110 M 51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Gaudens - Montréjeau Airfield -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Gaudens Montrejeau Airfield (LFIM)
Destination airport:Saint Gaudens Montrejeau Airfield (LFIM)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off from runway 07, the towed glider (Glaser Dirks DG-600M , D-KIHR) stayed higher than the tug microlight (Aerospool WT9, 45AGR). The pilot of the microlight, judging the situation dangerous, released the cable. The glider flew to the left of the take-off path and struck trees and then the ground close to the threshold of runway 25.

Contributing factors:
Given the daytime conditions, a probable loss of outside visual references induced by the presence of fog on the glider's canopy or on the pilot's glasses may have contributed to the failure to maintain the trajectory during the tow and the loss of control during the turn. The discomfort caused by the fog could have been accentuated by the presence of the front and low angle of the sun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/occitanie/haute-garonne/toulouse/un-mort-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-planeur-pres-de-saint-gaudens-2291791.html [photo in this article is from a previous accident in 2017]
https://www.paultian.fr/2021/10/comminges-crash-d-un-planeur-un-mort.html
https://www.ladepeche.fr/2021/10/13/au-sud-de-toulouse-le-planeur-secrase-le-pilote-est-decede-9848579.php [Photo in this article is from a previous accident in 22-04-2021 at Gudas, Fr]
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-glider-glaser-dirks-dg600m-registered-d-kihr-and-to-the-microlight-aerospool-wt9-identified-45agr-on-13-10-2021-at-bordes-de-rivieres/