Accident Hawker Hurricane HV720,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268516

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1943
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:2./27 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: HV720
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lake Kildinskoye, Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 09 Juni 1943 during a Combat Mission, Hurricane of 2./27 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Lake Kildinskoye, Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast.

Sergeant Boris Konstantinovich Salnikov was killed.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/lichnie-dela/salnikov-boris-konstantinovich
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero42367335/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Kildinskoye