Incident Cessna 152 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268523

Date:Tuesday 24 August 2021
Time:18:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 24 August 2021, at about 1853 Eastern Standard Time, the flight crew and an associated ground crew of a Finmeccanica Helicopter Division AW139 were conducting night vision winch training at the main helipad of Bankstown Airport, New South Wales. The recorded wind was gusting to 25 kt. The pilot of the AW139 was conducting a hover at approximately 15 feet above the helipad when a ground crew member alerted the flight crew of a loose gable marker about 20 metres from the hovering helicopter.

The pilot landed the helicopter and requested the ground crew to investigate the gable marker. The ground crew identified a Cessna 152 upside down approximately 55 metres from the helipad. The Cessna 152’s right main wing tie down rope had snapped and the left tie down rope had pulled through the wing tie down point. The pilot of the helicopter ceased the training activity and taxied back to the apron.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2021/aviation/ab-2021-025/