Incident Cessna 152 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268524

Date:Tuesday 31 August 2021
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 31 August 2021 at about 1325 Western Standard Time, the pilot of a Cessna Aircraft Company 152 taxied to the runway 24 runup bay for pre-flight engine runs at Jandakot Airport, Western Australia. The pilot parked in the runup bay approximately 15 metres behind a Piper Aircraft Corp PA-42 that had its engines shut down. The PA-42 was parked in a south‑west direction with its nose into wind. The pilot of the Cessna 152 noticed two engineers working on one of the PA-42 engines. During the subsequent Cessna 152 engine checks, the pilot felt a gust of wind and noticed that the PA-42 had started both engines. This resulted in the Cessna 152 being flipped over onto its roof by the propeller wash from the PA‑42. There were no injuries to the pilot of the Cessna 152 but the aircraft sustained significant damage.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2021/aviation/ab-2021-025/