Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268529

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:769 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Shonguy Airfield, Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shonguy Airfield
Destination airport:Shonguy Airfield
Narrative:
Hurricane of 769 IAP crashed during Training Flight near Shonguy Airfield, Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast.

Commander of 769 IAP, Major Yakov Ivanovich Baranov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107924659/
https://beta.ourairports.com/airports/RU-0440/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=14351