ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268549
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 17 December 1944 |
Time: | 17:55 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI |
Owner/operator: | 105 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | ML956 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Bourn |
Narrative:Mosquito ML956: Took off at 17:28 hrs for mission over Ulm. 17/12/1944
Returned early, port engine failed. Landing Ok on one engine at 17:55 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (157.061) Thomas Patrick LAWRENSON (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O ((NZ416434) Dudley Watson ALLEN DFC (nav.) RNZAF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF