Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal C-GYZR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268554

Date:Thursday 14 October 2021
Time:c. 15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Constantine Nikitiuk Professional Corporation
Registration: C-GYZR
MSN: 17702658
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ponoka Industrial (Labrie Field) Airport (CEH3), Ponoka, AB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ponoka Industrial (Labrie Field) Airport, AB (CEH3)
Destination airport:High River (CEN4), AB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 177B, was operating on a VFR flight from Ponoka (CEH3), AB to High River (CEN4), AB with just the pilot on board. During the take-off roll the aircraft veered to the left and the aircraft departed the runway surface, crossed the taxiway and then nosed over in a ditch. The pilot was uninjured. There was substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, wings, propeller and engine.

Sources:

https://edmontonjournal.com/news/local-news/plane-flips-on-runway-at-ponoka-airport-rcmp
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=9318&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
CADORS #2021C4199

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/64899_1618584786.jpg (photo)