Accident Bell 206B C-FPQR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268635

Date:Thursday 2 September 1999
Time:18:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Gouv. Du Quebec, Min. Approv. Et Service
Registration: C-FPQR
MSN: 1263
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Matonipi -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206B helicopter, registration C-FPQR, had just completed a local visual flight rules (VFR) flight in the Lac Matonipi area. On landing on a rocky beach, the pilot shut down the engine. Shortly before the rotors came to rest, the aircraft tipped backwards and the tail rotor struck the ground. According to the maintenance personnel, the tail rotor and the tail rotor drive shaft was damaged. The pilot, who was alone on board, was not injured. Extensive damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.1999Q0536