Accident Bell 206B C-FDYK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268646

Date:Thursday 28 November 2002
Time:16:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Coulson Aircrane Ltd
Registration: C-FDYK
MSN: 972
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Eliza, (SW side of Vancouver Island) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
It is believed that the pilot landed on a log pad to discharge three passengers and upon lift off the pilot experienced Dynamic Rollover. The aircraft ended up on its side with the rotor system sheared away from the fuselage. No injuries to the 3 passengers or pilot.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2002P1376

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 November 2000 C-FDYK Coulson Aircrane Ltd 0 Port Alberni airport sub