Accident Bell 206B C-GSHN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268647

Date:Sunday 27 July 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Delta Helicopters
Registration: C-GSHN
MSN: 616
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2 NM W of Mobile Bistcho -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Delta Helicopters Bell 206B helicopter, registration C-GSHN, was approximately 1,000 feet above ground, on a reconnaissance flight over a forest fire near Mobile Bistcho airstrip in Alberta, when the engine (Allison 250-C20) decelerated to minimum idle speed. A forced landing was conducted onto a muskeg area adjacent to the fire, and on touchdown the main rotor struck and severed the tail boom. The pilot and passenger were uninjured. The field investigation discovered that the compressor pressure (Pc) line from the engine governor to the fuel control unit had separated.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2003C1092