Accident Bell 206B C-GPOS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268650

Date:Friday 6 June 2003
Time:13:09 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Cariboo Chilcotin Helicopters
Registration: C-GPOS
MSN: 845
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Approx. 30 nm North of Lillooet 5108N 12206W -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206B helicopter C-FPOS was hovering high (about 200 feet) over a forestry cut block, near Ward Creek, with one pilot and two forestry workers scanning for hot spots, when there was a puff of black smoke from the engine and a loss of rotor rpm. The pilot carried out an emergency landing on the hill side. The helicopter hit hard, the skid landing gear folded up, the tail-rotor struck the ground, the helicopter turned 180 degrees and rolled onto its side. The engine appeared to be still running after impact. The pilot suffered back injuries and the two passengers suffered minor injuries. The helicopter was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A03P0136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2003P0587