Accident Bell 206B C-GFSD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268651

Date:Monday 25 August 2003
Time:23:13 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Discovery Helicopters
Registration: C-GFSD
MSN: 2658
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlin -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Bell 206B helicopter (C-GFSD) was delivering a sling load of hose to a remote drilling site, when the helicopter began to turn right in the hover. The pilot did not arrest the rate of turn before the helicopter descended and struck the terrain and rolled over. The pilot received serious injuries and the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2003P1113