Accident Bell 206B C-GNPI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268652

Date:Friday 4 July 2003
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Heli-Star Inc.
Registration: C-GNPI
MSN: 2353
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Boucher, 22NM S of La Tuque (CYLQ) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:
Departure airport:Lac Boucher, QC
Destination airport:La Tuque Airport, QC (YLQ/CYLQ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of helicopter C-GNPI had just dropped off his four passengers and was in vertical climb when the low rotor RPM horn sounded an alarm. The pilot reduced collective pitch and nosed down to recover RPM but before he could right the helicopter, it made contact with the water. The impact snapped his harness and he went through the windshield. The helicopter sank in the lake and the pilot swam to shore.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The investigation did not determine the cause of the transient decrease in engine rpm reported by the pilot.
2. The attitude, speed and altitude of the aircraft did not allow the pilot to avoid a collision with the surface of the lake when the pilot raised the nose of the helicopter

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2003Q0749