Accident Bell 206B C-GVTM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268654

Date:Friday 23 May 2014
Time:14:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Far West Helicopters
Registration: C-GVTM
MSN: 194
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:18 nm NW Zeballos (Chamiss Bay) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Far West Helicopters Bell 206B C-GVTM, was supporting a heli-logging operation in Chamiss Bay BC. It experienced a dynamic roll over on take-off after catching a fuel drum with a skid. The pilot, the sole occupant, sustained minor injuries. The 406 ELT activated and was shut off immediately.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2014P0717