Accident Bell 206B C-FNRR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268655

Date:Saturday 13 September 2014
Time:14:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Ridge Rotors Inc.
Registration: C-FNRR
MSN: 379
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5438.09N 12109.1W -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Ridge Rotors Inc Bell 206B, C-FNRR, was repositioning to another landing spot after dropping off 3 passengers when it suffered a tail rotor strike and hard landing. The 406 Emergency Locator Transmitter (ELT) activated. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2014P1608