Accident Bell 206B C-GTYV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268656

Date:Friday 26 September 2014
Time:22:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Valley Helicopters
Registration: C-GTYV
MSN: 1976
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:55NM southeast of Prince Rupert -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Valley Helicopters Bell 206B, C-GTYV, on floats, was taking water samples from various lakes southeast of Prince Rupert, BC. On lift off the left float tip remained in the water and the attempt to recover resulted in the tail rotor impacting the water causing substantial damage. The aircraft remained upright. There were no injuries to the pilot or 2 passengers. The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) did not activate.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2014P1721