Accident Bell 206B C-GJID,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268657

Date:Thursday 28 May 2015
Time:15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Expedition Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-GJID
MSN: 756
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:60 N Cochrane ON (CYCN) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Expedition Helicopters Bell 206B (C-GJID) was flying with a pilot and three passengers. The passengers were checking land claims and were dropped off before the helicopter proceeded to an area where it landed and waited for the passengers. The ground was soft and the pilot landed with caution to ensure the skid gear would not sink into the soft ground. When the pilot received the call to pick up the passengers, the helicopter was started and as the pilot applied collective to lift off, he turned back to look at his skid gear to verify they weren't stuck. The pilot felt the helicopter rolling to the right and applied opposite cyclic control. The recovered attempt was unsuccessful and the aircraft came to rest on its right side. The pilot secured the aircraft by selecting; the fuel valve to the off position, battery off, and pulled the boost pump circuit breakers. The pilot evacuated the aircraft and after waiting a few minutes to make sure there was no fire, returned to the aircraft and removed the first aid kit and satellite phone. The pilot contacted the company which dispatched a helicopter to the accident site to pick up the pilot.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2015O1072