Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B C-GJJA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268668

Date:Tuesday 18 June 2019
Time:21:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Qwest Helicopters Inc
Registration: C-GJJA
MSN: 2032
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:9NM Fort Mcmurray, AB (CYMM) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GJJA, a Bell 206B aircraft operated by Qwest Helicopters, was conducting heli-slinging operations in support of a reforestation project, approximately 8 nm west of Fort McMurray (CYMM), AB with only the pilot on board. While maneuvering after setting down a load of tree saplings, the helicopter contacted a set of unmarked 240 kV power lines. The windshield and centre post were damaged, and one main rotor blade cut one of the power lines. The helicopter was not equipped with a wire strike kit. The pilot managed to maintain control, and set the helicopter down in a nearby cut block. The pilot was not injured, and was wearing a helmet with the visor in the down position. The helicopter sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2019C2639