Accident Bell 206L 1 C-GCTQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268670

Date:Tuesday 19 August 2003
Time:22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L 1
Owner/operator:J.B. Air Inc.
Registration: C-GCTQ
MSN: 45786
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterhen River -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GCTQ, a Bell 206, had been engaged in fire supression activities in northern Manitoba and was on approach to refuel at the Waterhen fire cache when the engine (Allison 250 C-20B) and rotor RPM began to decay. As a result the approach was lower than normal and the helicopter's tail rotor struck some fence wires on short final, which required that the rotor changed. The helicopter had experienced low fuel warning indications prior to the occurrence and trace amounts of water were discovered in some of the fuel used by C-GCTQ.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2003C1499