Accident Bell 206L 3 C-GHHF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268672

Date:Wednesday 11 October 2000
Time:14:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L 3
Owner/operator:Highland Helicopters
Registration: C-GHHF
MSN: 3311
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Allison 25 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Red Earth Creek, AB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GHHF, a Bell 206, lifted off from a heli-pad in front of the company hangar at Red Earth Creek, AB and began a turn to the right. He then noticed a cable used to tow the machine out of the hangar pulling tight. The pilot dropped the collective, but the taut cable pulled the helicopter over onto its right side on the pad. The resulting damage was described as the main rotor blades and head heavily damaged, the tail boom broken, and the front cross tube broken. He indicated that he must have neglected to disconnect the winch tow cable attached to the helicopter skids prior to liftoff.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2000C1001