Accident Bell 206L 4 C-GTHE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268673

Date:Sunday 11 May 2003
Time:22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L 4
Owner/operator:Universal Helicopters Newfoundland
Registration: C-GTHE
MSN: 52035
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerset Island (Aston Bay - 7332N 9355W) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GTHE, a Newfoundland-based Bell 206 Long Ranger, was on a VFR flight from Cambridge Bay to Resolute Bay when he encountered a local snow squall and attempted to make a precautionary landing on Somerset Island. It was reported that the rotor blades contacted terrain, resulting in substantial damage to the helicopter and minor injuries to the pilot.The ELT was activated and was subsequently turned off at 2359Z when the pilot was rescued by a DHC-6 Twin Otter that had been dispatched from Resolute Bay for the search.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2003C0560

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 April 2018 HK-4484 Helifly 0 Argelia, Cauca w/o