Accident Bell 206L-1 C-GCHR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268675

Date:Tuesday 4 November 2014
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Government Of Canada, DoT
Registration: C-GCHR
MSN: 45220
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4.5 NM southeast of Grand Manan Airport -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Department of Transport, Aircraft Services Directorate, Bell 206L-1 helicopter (C-GCHR) was carrying out a slinging operation to install a marine navigation tower into a base located in Cheney Passage off Grand Manan, NB.The 20 ft high tower was being supported by 2- 15 ft long rope straps which were attached to the helicopter's cargo hook by a 4 ft long lanyard. When the tower was partially installed it became misaligned and tipped to one side. As the pilot began to correct for the misalignment the tower swung around and the helicopter banked to the right. When the pilot attempted to lift the tower that had become stuck in the base the helicopter continued to bank to the right. An attempt was made to release the load and although the cargo hook functioned correctly, the lanyard would not slide off the cargo hook. The 2 rope straps subsequently failed and the helicopter jerked upward. Once stabilized and in level flight the pilot noted that both main bubble windows were cracked. The helicopter was flown to a landing site uneventfully. The pilot, the sole occupant, was uninjured. After landing, it was noted that the tip of the wire strike arm on the roof of the cabin had broken off and both main rotor blades were damaged on the bottom of the blade.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2014A1082