Loss of control Accident Bell 206L-1 C-GZNE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268678

Date:Sunday 4 June 2017
Time:20:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Graham Air Ltd.
Registration: C-GZNE
MSN: 45185
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kananaskis / Nakoda, AB (Heli) (CNK7) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GZNE, a Bell 206L-1 helicopter operated by Graham Air, was approaching the landing pad into a southwesterly wind near Nakoda, AB on Lusk Hill. During the final landing phase, tail rotor effectiveness was lost and the helicopter began to rotate clockwise. The wind was light and variable. The pilot elected to continue the approach, however the helicopter landed hard which resulted in substantial damage. Four of the 7 persons on board were transported to the hospital for observation.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2017C2702