Accident Bell 206L-4 C-GSHX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268680

Date:Saturday 21 May 2016
Time:17:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4
Owner/operator:Great Slave Helicopters
Registration: C-GSHX
MSN: 52264
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5NM NE Ekati -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Great Slave Helicopters Ltd Bell 206L-4, C-GSHX, was conducting heli slinging operations in the vicinity of Ekati, NT (CYOA). Approximately 5 nautical miles north east of CYOA, the pilot set down the load and disconnected the long line. During this process, the helicopter rolled onto its right side. The pilot sustained a minor injury and was able to egress without difficulty. The helicopter was equipped with high skid landing gear and bear paws.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2016C1746