Accident Bell 206L-4 C-FUEQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268681

Date:Tuesday 30 April 2019
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4
Owner/operator:Produits Forestiers Donohue Inc.
Registration: C-FUEQ
MSN: 52093
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Manic-5, QC (CMN5) -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FUEQ, a privately registered Bell 206L-4 helicopter, was on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight from a private hangar near Manic 5, QC to Baie-Comeau, QC (CYBC) with 1 pilot and 5 passengers on board. During the manoeuvre for takeoff, the main rotor hit one of the hangar walls. The pilot felt strong vibrations and immediately set the helicopter on the ground and turned off the engine. No one was injured. The main rotor was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2019Q2357

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 2012 C-FUEQ Produits Forestiers Donohue Inc. 0 117NM NE of Chibougamau/Chapais (CYMT) sub