Accident Bell 412 C-GUAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268691

Date:Thursday 24 May 2001
Time:19:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:Essor Helicopteres Inc
Registration: C-GUAY
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6T-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Culotte -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 412 helicopter, registration C-GUAY, operated by Essor Helicopter, was on a forest firefighting flight. At the end of an approach to Culotte Lake, the pilot attempted to land in a confined area because the helipad was cluttered with objects left by previously disembarked workers. The main rotor struck a tree at the rear of the helicopter. The composite blades were severely damaged. The pilot then aborted the landing and went around to look for a more suitable site. The aircraft landed approximately two minutes later. The helicopter was transported to the company hangar by road. There was one passenger on board at the time of the accident. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2001Q0435