Accident Bell 47G-2 C-GVHA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268693

Date:Friday 27 March 2015
Time:20:58 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Chinook Helicopters (1982) Ltd
Registration: C-GVHA
MSN: 1695
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Avco Lycoming VO-435-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4 NM NW Chilliwack, BC (CYCW) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Chinook Helicopters Bell 47G-2, C-GVHA, was being flown by a solo student and was conducting landings in a practice area approximately 12 nautical miles north-northeast of Abbotsford, BC (CYXX). While landing on the upper surface of a flood-control dyke on the north side of the Fraser River, the helicopter departed controlled flight and came to rest in a field. The helicopter was substantially damaged and the pilot suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2015P0442

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 October 1992 N919SF Gomes Farm Air Service, Inc. 0 Gonzales, CA w/o
21 July 1997 N919SF Gerald K. Lewis 0 Buttonwillow, CA w/o