Accident Bell 206B C-GNMT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268701

Date:Saturday 5 August 2006
Time:16:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Vih Helicopters
Registration: C-GNMT
MSN: 2295
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:In the vicinity of: Slave Lake (CYZH) -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Vancouver Island Helicopters Ltd. Bell B206-B3 helicopter (C-GNMT) had landed on a log pad in the muskeg and, after a settling check, the throttle was turned down to idle. After about 30 seconds the aft fuselage dropped and the pilot placed the cyclic in the forward position. Mast bumping was felt, and the engine was shut down immediately. The tail rotor did not contact the ground, but there was considerable damage to the dynamic components. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2006C2139