Accident Bell 206B C-GTNY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268702

Date:Friday 25 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Trans North Turbo Air Ltd.
Registration: C-GTNY
MSN: 990
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ross River, 20 NM NW, Yukon -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Trans North Helicopters Bell 206B, registration C-GTNY, descended into a tree during a long line operation, while manoeuvring to pick up a load. Both main rotor blades sustained substantial damage and will have to be replaced prior to a maintenance ferry flight. There were no injuries. A shorter than normal long line was in use, the tree was in the seven o'clock position relative to the pilot, and the pilot had been instructed to move left of his intended position by the ground crew.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2006C2272

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 August 2022 N169AA Pierce Associates LLC 0 S of Arcadia, Caroll County, IA sub