Accident Bell 206B C-FDRZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268703

Date:Friday 29 September 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Trans North Turbo Air Ltd.
Registration: C-FDRZ
MSN: 764
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mayo (CYMA) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Trans North Turbo Air Ltd. Bell 206B Jet Ranger, registration C-FDRZ, was repositioning in front of the temporary hangar in Mayo, YT, when the tail rotor struck the structure. The tail rotor blades, tail rotor gear box and tail rotor drive shaft required replacement. There were no injuries to the pilot or ground personnel.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2006C2600