Accident Bell 206B C-GWUF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268705

Date:Wednesday 25 October 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Vih Helicopters
Registration: C-GWUF
MSN: 1182
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knight Inlet - Coordinates 51.04.73N 125.35.15W -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The 1000+ Hours pilot had landed on a rudimentary log pad on a hillside to pick up two persons. One had entered the helicopter and secured himself, and whilst the second person was about to enter the helicopter was struck by a strong gust of wind from behind. The pilot was unable to control the yaw and tumbled off the pad ending upside down on the hillside. The second person who had jumped clear returned to the aircraft to remove the two within. The pilot received a blow to the helmet and lost consciousness for a number of minutes. The three persons were hoisted aboard a SAR Cormorant around midnight and flown to Comox.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A06P0224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2006P2031