Accident Bell 206B C-FJRH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268706

Date:Tuesday 5 December 2006
Time:18:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Buffalo Aerial Services Ltd
Registration: C-FJRH
MSN: 456
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Chetwynd, BC (30 NM SE) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Buffalo Aerial Services Ltd. Bell 206B, C-FJRH, was working approximately 30 nm southeast of Chetwynd, BC in clear and calm weather. The helicopter approached a clearing for landing in an area that had 2 to 3 feet of snow cover. The pilot compressed the snow several times with the skid gear and when satisfied that the snow had been compacted, reduced the collective to settle the helicopter for shutdown. When the pilot opened the right door to check tail rotor clearance, the helicopter rolled to the left. The main rotor blades struck the ground and the helicopter came to rest on its right side with substantial damage to the nose, engine deck, tail boom and main rotor blades. There were no injuries to the pilot or two passengers who were seated in the front and rear left seats. The pilot contacted the company via satellite phone and when arrangements were made for pick up, the ELT was shut off. There was no post impact fire.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2006P2324