Accident Bell 206B C-FSNR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268718

Date:Thursday 16 October 2008
Time:19:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FSNR
MSN: 3116
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenogami River (northwest of Hearst) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Bell 206B Helicopter, was attempting to sling a moose carcass out of the woods, when the sling became caught over the right skid. The aircraft reached an altitude of approximately 20 feet and dynamically rolled to the right and into the Kenogami River. The helicopter was substantially damaged, there were no injuries to the three on board.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2008O2462